568XL Optical Power Meter

  • Product Description
  • Specifications
  • Features

Instruments Designed for Fiber Optic Cable Testing. The instrument family consists of individual devices (optical power meters, 850/1300nm LED sources, 1310/ 1550nm Laser sourcesVisual Fault Locator) and complete Insertion Loss Test Sets. These full feature general purpose fiber optic instruments are easy to operate and economically priced to outfit all technicians performing fiber optic installation and maintenance.

 

 

 

Detector Type 3 x 3.5 mm Silicon
Calibration Wavelengths 635nm, 780nm, and 850nm
Power Range +3 dBm to -60 dBm
Accuracy ±0.25dB
Linearity at: +3dBm to -3dBm ±0.5dB
-3dBm to -50dBm ±0.05dB
50dBm to -60dBm ±0.5dB
Resolution 0.01dB
Power Requirements Two AA size 1.5V batteries (approx. 100 hours continuous operation)
Connector Interface SOC
  • Easy to use - three buttons control all functions

  • Long battery life

  • Loss measurements in (dB); power measurements in (dBm)

  • 0.01dB measurement resolution

  • Snap on connector interface adapts to FC, SC and ST connectors. Contact Greenlee for other available adapters.

  • User selectable auto shut-off

  • Rugged and splash-proof

  • Economically priced
 Product Info Downloads
Related Products:
Recently Viewed Products:
568XL Optical Power Meter
  • Product Description
  • Specifications
  • Features

Instruments Designed for Fiber Optic Cable Testing. The instrument family consists of individual devices (optical power meters, 850/1300nm LED sources, 1310/ 1550nm Laser sourcesVisual Fault Locator) and complete Insertion Loss Test Sets. These full feature general purpose fiber optic instruments are easy to operate and economically priced to outfit all technicians performing fiber optic installation and maintenance.

 

 

 

Detector Type 3 x 3.5 mm Silicon
Calibration Wavelengths 635nm, 780nm, and 850nm
Power Range +3 dBm to -60 dBm
Accuracy ±0.25dB
Linearity at: +3dBm to -3dBm ±0.5dB
-3dBm to -50dBm ±0.05dB
50dBm to -60dBm ±0.5dB
Resolution 0.01dB
Power Requirements Two AA size 1.5V batteries (approx. 100 hours continuous operation)
Connector Interface SOC
  • Easy to use - three buttons control all functions

  • Long battery life

  • Loss measurements in (dB); power measurements in (dBm)

  • 0.01dB measurement resolution

  • Snap on connector interface adapts to FC, SC and ST connectors. Contact Greenlee for other available adapters.

  • User selectable auto shut-off

  • Rugged and splash-proof

  • Economically priced
 Product Info Downloads
Related Products:
Recently Viewed Products:
Click to Verify Human: