Sales Helpline: +91-11-41860000 | Email: sales@stanlay.com
OTDR

OTDR Testing Machine

An Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) is an important instrument used by organizations to certify the performance of new fiber optics links and detect problems with existing fiber links.

Fiber Optic OTDR Testing Machine is an optoelectronic OTDR test equipment used to qualify an optical fiber. It injects a series of optical pulses into the fiber under test and extracts, from the same end of the fiber, light that is reflected back from points along the fiber. The reflected light that is gathered back is used to characterize the optical fiber. This is equivalent to the way that an electronic time-domain meter measures reflection caused by changes in the impedance of the cable under test. The strength of the return pulses is measured and integrated as a function of time and plotted as a function of fiber length.

The reliability and quality of an OTDR Equipment is based on its accuracy, measurement range, ability to resolve and measure closely spaced events, measurement speed, and ability to perform satisfactorily under various environmental extremes and after various types of physical abuse. The instrument is also judged on the basis of its cost, features provided, size, weight, and ease of use.

Advantage of Fiber OTDR testing Equipment:

  • Live fiber testing
  • Quickly Measure lengths and defects
  • Quickly locates faults
  • Probe longer cables and see smaller reflections up to 38dB dynamic range
  • Locate faults quickly so that fiber installations can restored with low down time
  • Short learning curve allows the technician to be productive quickly
  • In built OPM, Laser Source & VFL
  • OTDR trace link viewer with automated pass / fail event analysis.

 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer Selection Guide

Type Platform Palm Pocket
Model APL2- Plus + AOR502: AOR500 TB-620
Module A B C P1 P3 P4 M1 B PB MM-A TB-620
Type of Fiber Single Mode Single Mode PON Multi Mode Single Mode Single Mode PON Multi Mode Single Mode
Dynamic Range in (dB) 40/38 43/41 45/43 40/38/36 43/41/40 45/43/43 26/26 32/30 36/34/34 22/24 22/20
Wavelength (nm) 1310/1550 1310/1550/1625 850/1300 1310/1550 1310/1550/1625 850/1300 1310/1550
(2~5 wavelengths) with filter for PON
Dual/ Triple/ Four Wavelength Options Dual Or higher Triple Dual Dual Triple Dual Dual
Display 7" LCD touch screen color 3.5"color screen 3.2"color screen
Event Dead Zone (EDZ) (m) 1 0.5 0.5 1 0.5 0.5 1.5 1.5 3
Attenuation Dead Zone (ADZ) (m) 6 3 3 6 3 3 7 5.0m (4m/9m@850nm) 8
    (0.8+0.005% * Testing Distance + Resolution) (0.8+0.005%*
Distance Accuracy (0.79+0.005% * Testing Distance + Resolution) Testing Distance + Resolution)
Resolution 0.001dB 0.001dB 0.001dB
Min. Distance Resolution 0.1m 0.1m 0.1m
Visual Fault Locator (VFL) 10mW (10 dBm) 1mW (0 dBm) 1mW (0 dBm)
Optical Power Meter (OPM)* (+)26~ (-)50dBm Not offered (+26)~(-50)dBm
(*Optional Feature)
      850/1300/1310/14
OPM Wavelength (nm) 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625 Not offered 90/1550/1625
      (*Optional Feature)
OPM Display Resolution ± 0.1dBm Not offered ± 0.1dBm
Sampling Points 256000 8000 8000
Connector Adaptor* FC/PC (850/1300/1310/1550),FC/APC (1625) FC/PC (850/1300/1310/1550),FC/APC(1625 FC/PC
    32M Internal Flash Memory (Upto 3000 points) expandable through 32M Internal Flash Memory or Expandable via Micro SD Card
Data Storage 6.3GB Internal Flash Memory (>50000 points) expandable through Micro SD card Micro SD card
Interface 2 x USB, 1 Micro USB, 1RJ45 Ethernet 1 x USB 1 x USB
Power Supply Rechargeable Li-ion batteries Rechargeable Li-ion batteries Lithium polymer battery
      Carrying bag, AC/DC adaptor, USB cable, calibration certificate, manual
 Standard Accessories Carrying bag, AC/DC adaptor, USB cable, calibration certificate, SD card, manual Carrying bag, AC/DC adaptor, USB cable, calibration certificate,SD card, manual
     

Stanlay offers OTDR testing machine range in association with Greenlee (XL fiber tools) and Tribrer, one of the world’s largest manufacturers of fiber test instruments including optical power meter and laser source, visual fault locator, fiber identifier, BER tester, Optical talk set, optical attenuator and fiber tools.

Contact us for best OTDR price in India

Explore the Products
APL2+ OTDR

APL2+ OTDR

Advanced OTDR with dynamic range up to 45 dB for long distance fiber testing

S2106 OTDR

S2106 OTDR

Multifunction touch screen OTDR with dynamic range upto 45 dB

AOR-500 OTDR

AOR-500 OTDR

Palm OTDR with 3.5inch TFT colour LCD mainly used in FTTx projects to help technicians to measure the fiber length and attenuation loss.

930XC OTDR

930XC OTDR

Greenlee 930XC OTDR is used to perform new fiber optics links & detect problems with existing fiber links

TB-620 OTDR

TB-620 OTDR

Handheld, portable OTDR measure the fiber length and attenuation loss with a 3.2inch color LCD.

Get In Touch
Want to Know More About our Products ?

Contact us today to find out more. We have our sales representative ready to help you with any subject matter related to our products

Top Categories