Sales Helpline: +91-11-41860000 | Email: sales@stanlay.com

SOT 300 OTDR

SOT 300 OTDR

SOT Series OTDR is a full feature OTDR providing Built in Optical laser source, Optical power meter & Visual fault locator, based on a 7” multi-touchscreen.

An ideal economical OTDR Option for Service providers, Fiber roll out teams and O&M departments maintaining City/Metro Optical Fiber Cable networks , FTTX, CATV networks & Campus networks where networks distances require only 32dB or 36dB dynamic wavelength for distances ranging upto 150 kms.
 
SOT series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer has three wavelength options 1310 nm, 1550 nm & 1625 nm depending upon the model along with pulse width 5ns~2s. It comes with 10400mAh LG lithium-ion battery which provides longer battery life.
 
The OTDR machine offers a Link Map feature which allows an icon-based display of the tested network that identifies, displays, and labels such network elements as fiber-optic connectors, splices, macro-bends, splitters, and fiber ends.
 
Link map is displayed with the set's event table to visually associate network elements to key parameters including location, loss, and reflectance.
 
In addition, The SOT 300 OTDR Tester has pass/fail setting options which applies to troubleshoot the network, failing events and measurements are highlighted to alert the technician to faults and their causes and allow toggle between trace and map link display at the touch of a button.
Data output is provided in a .SOR file.
 

Specifications
Product Specification

Model

SOT-300-A

SOT-300-B

SOT-300-P2

Dynamic Range

32/30dB

36/34dB

36/34/34dB

Wavelength

1310/1550nm

1310/1550nm

1310/1550/1625nm(with filter)

LCD

7 inch multi-touch color screen

Pulse Width

5ns~2 s

Attenuation Dead Zone

6m

Event Dead Zone

1m

Loss Resolution(dB)

0.001

Distance Uncertainty

(0.8+0.005%*Testing distance + Resolution)

Connector

FC/UPC (1310/1550)

OLS

+same wavelength and connector as OTDR

OPM

+26~-50dBm,850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625nm,2.5mm universal connector

VFL

10mW , 2.5mm universal connector

Storage

Internal memory or TF card (optional)

Battery

10400mAh L G lithium ion battery or latest

Size

215mm*152mm*64mm

Weight

About 1kg

Storage Temperature

-40~+70ºC, <95%RH

Operation Temperature

-10~+50ºC, <95%RH

Features
Features
  • 7 inch multi-touch color screen
  • Built in Optical laser source, Optical power meter & Visual fault locator
  • 10400mAh large battery life
  • Link Map feature
  • Pass-Fail Setting options
 
 
FAQ
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions (5 answered questions)
It comes with 7 Inches HD color multi-touchscreen

Person name: Asian

SOT 300 series offer upto 3 wavelength options depending upon the models ( SOT 300 A & B- 1310/1550nm & SOT-300-P2-1310/1550/1625nm)

Person name: Asian

It comes with 10400mAh LG lithium ion battery

Person name: Asian

Dynamic range lies between 32 dB to 36 dB as per different models.

Person name: Asian

 
 
Product Info Downloads
Product Info Downloads

Product Information files contain the essential technical detail you need to make informed decisions on any particular product. Simply click on a title to download a PDF copy of that file. If you wish a hard copy of a brochure, technical advice on any product or a demonstration then please contact us. We're always happy to help!

Title
File Type
File Size
Last Uploaded
application/pdf
1.43 MB
December 27 2021 17:33:24
 
 
Get In Touch
Want to Know More About our Products ?

Contact us today to find out more. We have our sales representative ready to help you with any subject matter related to our products

Top Categories