Sales Helpline: +91-11-41860000 | Email: sales@stanlay.com

SLS 500 Optical Light Source

SLS 500 handheld stabilized light source from Tempo Communications, USA is a reliable device that can inject optical signal with dual /triple wavelength options.

Available with FP or LED emitter options, SLS 500 is also capable of out-of-band testing at 1625 nm and 1650 nm wavelengths.
SLS 500 is compatible with SC/PC (Interchangeable LC,ST, FC) adaptors making it suitable for various industry applications.
SLS500 is a ruggedized instrument with IP54 rating & a shock proof boot
 
Tempo SLS500 series optical light source are available in 5 options:
 
1. SLS520: 1310/1550 nm single mode optical light source
2. SLS525: 850/1300 nm multimode optical LED source
3. SLS530: 1310/1490/1550 nm triple wavelength optical light source
4. SLS535: 1310/1550/1625 nm triple wavelength single mode optical source with 1625 nm wavelength
5. SLS536: 1310/1550/1650 nm triple wavelength single mode optical source with 1650 nm wavelength
SLS500 series optical laser sources are CE, FCC, 21 CFR 1040 (laser) compliant

Specifications
Product Specification

MODEL

SLS520

SLS525

SLS530

SLS535

SLS536

Wavelength

(±20nm)

1310/1550

850/1300

1310/1490/1550

1310/1550/1625

1310/1550/1650

Range of Use

Singlemode

Multimode

(62.5/125)

Singlemode

Emitter Type

FP

LED

FP

Spectrum Width (nm)

≤5

+/-40

≤5

Output Power (dBm)

≥0/-1

-20/-21

≥0/-1

Output Power

Stability

±0.05dB/15 min

±0.10dB/8hr

±0.05dB/15 min

±0.10dB/8hr

±0.05dB/15 min

±0.10dB/8hr

MOD Frequency

270, 1kHz, 2kHz

Display

LCD

Battery life

60 Hours

Connector Type

SC/PC (Interchangeable LC,ST, FC)

Power Supply

9V Alkaline or 1000mAh Lithium Battery/ 9V AC adapter

Operating Temp.(ºC)

-10 to 50

Storage Temp.(ºC)

-20 to 70

Relative Humidity

0 to 95% (non-condensing)

Weight

0.71 lbs (300g)

Dimension (H×W×T)

6.1 × 3.5 × 1.3” (155 × 89 × 33mm)

IP Rating

IP54

Vibration

5Hz to 150Hz, Amplitude = 0.15mm

Shock

Peak acceleration 25g at a pulse duration of 6ms

Compliance

CE, FCC, 21 CFR 1040.10 (Laser)

Features
Features
  • Out of band testing at 1625nm and 1650nm
  • Dual and triple lasers available
  • 270Hz,1kHz and 2kHz tone
  • PC flat polish interface
  • CE,FCC, 21 CFR (laser) compliant
  • IP54 ruggedixed optical laser & LED source
  • Auto-off/continous on operation
  • Use with battery or 120m 240 V AC operation (optional)
 
 
Video
Video
Product Info Downloads
Product Info Downloads

Product Information files contain the essential technical detail you need to make informed decisions on any particular product. Simply click on a title to download a PDF copy of that file. If you wish a hard copy of a brochure, technical advice on any product or a demonstration then please contact us. We're always happy to help!

Title
File Type
File Size
Last Uploaded
application/pdf
1.41 MB
September 02 2020 15:37:39
 
 
Get In Touch
Want to Know More About our Products ?

Contact us today to find out more. We have our sales representative ready to help you with any subject matter related to our products

Top Categories